Schedule

PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Day 1: Wednesday, May 23, 2018

2:00 – 5:00 PM         REGISTRATION & POSTER SET-UP  Registration: Pecan Tree Gallery;    Posters: Pecan Tree Gallery/Hill Atrium

Note – All posters will remain up from Wednesday afternoon through Thursday night.

Odd-numbered posters will be presented on Day 1 and even-numbered posters on Day 2.

3:30 – 5:00 PM         EDUCATION SESSION & WORKSHOP  Location: Masters Hall

Panel Discussion: Communicating Science to the Public

Moderator:

Barbara Del Castello, Graduate Student, Genetics, and former White House Science Policy Intern

Panelists:

James Hataway, Public Relations Specialist, Office of Research, University of Georgia

Suzanne Pilaar Birch, Assistant Professor, Anthropology and Co-Founder of TrowelBlazers

Amanda Shaver, Graduate Student, Genetics, and Editor-in-Chief of Athens Science Observer

Sara Beresford, Communications & Outreach Coordinator of ECOGIG

Stephanie Halmo, Graduate Student, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, and Director of Athens Science Cafe 

5:30 – 8:05 PM         DINNER & KEYNOTE ADDRESS  Location: Magnolia Ballroom (dinner) & Masters Hall (keynote)

7:00 – 7:05 PM         WELCOME ADDRESS – in Masters Hall

Doug Menke, Associate Professor and Director of the Developmental Biology Alliance, Department of Genetics, University of Georgia

7:05 – 8:05 PM         KEYNOTE ADDRESS I – in Masters Hall

Scott Poethig, a John H. and Margaret B. Fassitt Professor, Department of Biology, University of Pennsylvania

Temporal regulation of shoot development in plants

8:05 – 9:30 PM         POSTER SESSION I & RECEPTION  Location: Pecan Tree Galleria/Hill Atrium
Odd-numbered posters will be presented

Day 2: Thursday, May 24, 2018

 7:30 –9:00 AM          REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST  Registration Desk & Magnolia Ballroom

9:00 – 10:30 AM       SESSION 1: Transcriptional Regulation and Epigenetics  Location: Masters Hall

9:00 – 9:30 AM          Mary Goll, Assistant Professor, Department of Genetics, UGA (Session Chair)

Developmental regulation of heterochromatin establishment at the maternal to zygotic transition 

9:30 – 9:50 AM         Brandon Carpenter, Emory University

SPR-5; MET-2 maternal reprogramming antagonizes H3K36me3 in the transgenerational control of germline versus soma

9:50 – 10:10 AM       Saeid Parast, University of Alabama at Birmingham

The regulatory role of Dpy30/Ash2L in epigenetic control of neural development

10:10 – 10:30 AM     Marina Martinez-Bartolome, Mississippi State University

A non-canonical role for Wnt16 in the Wnt signaling network involved in specifying and patterning the early anterior-posterior axis of sea urchin embryos 

10:30 – 10:45 AM    BREAK – AM Refreshment Break  Location: Pecan Tree Galleria/Hill Atrium

10:45 – 12:15 PM    SESSION 2: Organogenesis and Morphogenesis  Location: Masters Hall 

10:45 – 11:15 AM     Scott Nowak, Associate Professor, Department of Biology, Kennesaw State University (Session Chair)

Akirin is critical for early tinman induction and subsequent formation of the heart in Drosophila melanogaster

11:15 – 11:35 AM     Sarah Suciu, Emory University

The ciliary protein arl13b regulates axon guidance in the developing mouse hindbrain

11:35 – 11:55 AM     Alexandra Carroll, University of Florida

Hedgehog signaling initiates genital tubercle development

11:55 – 12:15 PM     Camerron Crowder, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Nuclear androgen receptor regulates testes organization and oocyte maturation in zebrafish 

12:15 – 1:30 PM        LUNCH  Location: Magnolia Ballroom

1:30 – 3:00 PM         SESSION 3: Neural Development  Location: Masters Hall 

1:30 – 2:00 PM          Daichi Kamiyama, Assistant Professor, Department of Cellular Biology, UGA (Session Chair)

Imaging contact-dependent signaling in neural circuit assembly

2:00 – 2:20 PM         Edwin Corgiat, Emory University

Defining links between an intellectual disability-associated RNA-binding protein and planar cell polarity in dendritic arborization

2:20 – 2:40 PM         Mary Morton, Clemson University

Extracellular Vesicles Released from Subventricular Zone Neural Stem Cells Alter Microglia Morphology in the Perinatal Brain.

2:40 – 3:00 PM         Heather Ray, University of Alabama at Birmingham

The Tumor Suppressor Hypermethylated in Cancer 1 (Hic1) Interacts with Wnt Signaling Pathways During Neural Crest Migration

  3:00 – 4:30 PM         AFTERNOON BREAK & POSTER SESSION II  Location: Pecan Tree Galleria/Hill Atrium

Even-numbered posters will be presented

  4:30 – 5:30 PM         KEYNOTE ADDRESS II  Location: Masters Hall

Greg Wray, Professor of Biology and Director of the Duke Center for Genomic and Computational Biology, Duke University

Tinkering with networks: evolution of developmental mechanisms and life history in sea urchins 

5:30 – 8:00 PM         BANQUET DINNER & ENTERTAINMENT – Featuring:  Indiana Heights from 5:45 – 7:45 PM  Location: Magnolia Ballroom 

7:30 – 8:00 PM         Business Meeting (Concurrent with Entertainment) – Planning for SE SDB 2019  Location: Pecan Tree Courtyard 

Indiana Heights is a rock-fusion band out of Boston, Massachusetts. Their style is reminiscent of the 70’s and 80’s, and they are influenced by artists such as Billy Joel, Chicago, and Steely Dan.

The band formed in 2016 at Berklee College of Music, and since then, they have performed at venues such as the Red Room at Berklee and the Hard Rock Café in Boston. The members are from places all around the country including Georgia, Michigan, New Jersey, Tennessee, and Indiana.

After running an Indiegogo campaign to produce their debut album, Indiana Heights was able to surpass the goal they had set and has released their single “Smooth Operator” on all platforms. They are currently in the process of recording that album with Plaid Dog Recording in Boston.

Day 3: Friday, May 25, 2018 

7:00 – 8:30 AM         BREAKFAST  Location: Magnolia Ballroom

8:30 – 10:30 AM       SESSION 4: Growth and Differentiation  Location: Masters Hall

8:30 – 9:00 AM        Dongfang Wang, Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Spelman College (Session Chair)

The effect of micropylar endosperm on early embryo development

9:00 – 9:20 AM         Manashree Malpe, University of Georgia

G-Protein signaling accelerates Drosophila germline stem cell divisions upon repeated mating

9:20 – 9:40 AM         Phil Byun, Emory University

Genetic analysis of invasive pathways engaged by the EcR-coactivator protein Taiman

9:40 – 10:00 AM       Sade William, University of Alabama at Birmingham

TGFß mediates fibrous tissue differentiation from mesenchymal stem cells during axial skeleton development 

10:00 – 10:15 AM    BREAK – AM Refreshment Break  Location: Pecan Tree Galleria/Hill Atrium

10:15 – 11:45 PM    SESSION 5: Evolution and Development  Location: Masters Hall 

10:15 – 10:45 AM      Kara Powder, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, Clemson University (Session Chair)

Cis-regulatory enhancers in cichlid craniofacial evolution 

10:45 – 11:05 AM     Sergio Minchey, University of Georgia

Conserved targets of ISL1 in genital and hindlimb development

11:05 – 11:25 AM     Melissa Bentley, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Genetic interactions between ciliary proteins Nphp4 and Bbs5 and their role in development

11:25 – 11:45 PM     Elijah Lowe, Georgia Institute of Technology

A massively parallel screen for morphogenesis genes by RNAseq of interspecific hybrid embryos 

11:45 – 11:55 AM     Award Committee Meeting 

11:55 – 12:00 PM     Travel and Regional Awards Announced  Location: Masters Hall

12:00 PM                   DEPARTURE

window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'UA-2622296-54');